Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of My Staff Shop Limited (we or us). It applies when you use mystaffshop.com or when you contact us by telephone or when we supply you with our services and products.

It does not apply to users of My Staff Shop platforms who should refer to the privacy notice on the platform used.

We are a limited company registered in England and Wales number 7710593. Our registered office is at 2 Park Plaza, Battlefield Enterprise Park, Shrewsbury SY1 3AF.

We are the  data controller and processor of any personal information provided to or gathered by us when you use our services or interact with us.You can contact us:

We are bound by the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act [2018] (‘‘Data Protection Laws’’) as amended which govern how we may use your personal information and provides you with certain rights in respect of your information

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We keep your data safe, confidential, we use it only for the purposes we have told you about and we will never sell it.

This Privacy Notice tells you what data we collect and why, how we use your data and how we look after the data you have shared with us. It also tells you about the rights you have to make sure you can verify what we are doing.

The personal data we collect about you and other persons whose details you provide to us

Information you give to us

We collect information from you in the course of our business, including through your use of our website, when you contact us, request information from us or when you engage our services.

The personal information that we process includes:

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties and publicly available sources..

Automated Information

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you use mystaffshop.com. For example we use “cookies”.  Please see our cookie policy.

Information from other sources

We collect some information from other sources, for example your employer our service providers or publicly available sources

When we send you promotional emails we receive certain information from our service provider such as:

We collect this information so that we can evaluate the value of the email which helps us to ensure that the emails we send are relevant and proportionate.

Every email we send has the option to ‘opt out’, which will stop future emails be sent to you.

How and why we use your information : the legal basis and purpose

To provide our services

We mainly use your information to perform our contract with you or your business: that is to

provide services and information you request from us and manage and administer our relationship with you.

For our legitimate business purposes

Marketing

We use your information to promote our services, including providing updates, information about other services which may interest you and details of events.

Understanding our clients

We also use your information to improve our services. We want to learn about our clients and potential clients so that we can better understand what products and services are of value so that we can improve our clients experience.

You can object to us processing your data in these ways at any time. Please refer to Your Rights below.

To comply with legal obligations

We may need to use your personal information to comply with legal obligations such as:

Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share your information with our group companies so that they may contact you with information about products and services which may be of interest to you.

We use third parties who provide us with services such as promotional email distribution.

If we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose personal information held by us about our customers to the prospective seller or buyer. If we are acquired, or substantially all of our assets are acquired, by a third party (or subject to a reorganisation within our corporate group), personal information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets and no further consent shall be sought in making such a transfer.

Retention of your personal data

We will store your personal information as long as may be necessary for our business relationship or legitimate business interests.

Your rights

You have the following rights (exercisable free of charge) under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018::

You may object to us processing any information which we carry out for our own legitimate interests.

Processing outside the UK

Our websites are hosted in England. We also use outsourced services in countries outside the EU from time to time in other aspects of our business.  Accordingly data obtained within the UK may be "processed" outside the UK and data obtained in any other country may be processed within or outside that country.

If you have any question regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through the contact page.

Complaints

If you are not satisfied by our actions, you can seek recourse through our internal complaints procedure, the Information Commissioner or the courts.

If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 01625 545 745
Fax: 01625 524 510
Email: enquiries@ico.gsi.gov.uk